Saturday, October 15, 2011
[…] It's not like they've had a crime occur in Waco in the last 7-8 years. I'm guessing the prosecutors just sit around twiddling their thumbs.

Seriously, you people are a bunch of liberal idiots. Most prosecutors I know have a hard enough time finding time and resources to prosecute guilty criminals, without prosecuting the innocent. But heaven forbid we don't give every inmate in TDC unlimited appeals and all the DNA testing money can buy. You know they're all innocent? If you don't believe it just ask them!

Anonymous said...

For what it's worth, according to Article 2.01 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, "It shall be the primary duty of all prosecuting attorneys, including any special prosecutors, not to convict, but to see that justice is done. They shall not suppress facts or secrete witnesses capable of establishing the innocence of the accused."

http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us/Docs/CR/htm/CR.2.htm#2.01

Alex S said...

Very few DA's care about innocent people and wrongful convictions--it wasn't until Dallas DA Craig Watkins created a special section to examine inmates' claims of innocence.